| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1992 |
| Time: | 17:47 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | B & R Aerial Crop Care, Inc |
| Registration: | N2252Z |
| MSN: | 12020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1073 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz ASZ 621 RM18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattawa, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LOCKED THE BRAKES WHILE LANDING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE GRAVEL LANDING STRIP.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT LOCKING OF THE ACFT BRAKES WHILE LANDING BY THE PIC, RESULTING IN AN ACFT NOSE OVER ON THE GRAVEL STRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA190
Location