Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N527MN, Tuesday 25 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Beachstormer Air Rides, Inc.
Registration: N527MN
MSN: F5-012
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1657 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surfside Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR STRUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AXLE SEPARATED IN FATIGUE AT THE WELD JOINT BETWEEN THE AXLE AND THE JOINT. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE WELD REVEALED THAT THERE WERE AREAS OF THE WELD WITH MULTIPLE GAS VOIDS AND SLAG INCLUSIONS, AND THAT THE WELD HAD NOT COMPLETELY PENETRATED AT THE AREA OF THE INBOARD SIDE OF THE SADDLE JOINT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MANUFACTURING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA164