| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1992 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Pro-agri Spraying |
| Registration: | N4334S |
| MSN: | 301-0014 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD BEEN OPERATING OUT OF A 2,100 FOOT DIRT STRIP FOR TWO CONSECUTIVE DAYS WITH THE PREVAILING WINDS OUT OF THE SOUTH. THE WIND SHIFTED DIRECTION AS THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO DEPART AND A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AT THE DEPARTURE END, AND IMPACT WAS MADE WITH A FENCE AND HIGH VEGETATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A DOWNWIND RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92DQG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92DQG01
Location