Accident Sikorsky UH-19D N37800, Tuesday 25 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-19D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37800
MSN: 55-4944
Engine model:CURTIS WRIGHT R-1300-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE WAS BEGINNING HIS EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND HE WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE LANDED HARD IN THE UNIMPROVED AREA, AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AS A RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A ROCKER ARM FAILED, RESULTING IN THE SEIZURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1986 N37800 Dennis Rogers 0 Roanoke Rapids, NC sub