ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36305
Last updated: 4 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-FEB-2000 |
Time: | 07:48 |
Type: |  Cessna 182M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N91994 |
C/n / msn: | 18259987 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | McAlester Regional Airport, McAlester, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Neosho, MO (EOS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot of the Cessna 208 reported that as he was taxiing for takeoff, he heard the pilot of the Cessna 182 make a radio call on the non-towered airport's common traffic advisory frequency asking for an airport advisory. The pilot of the Cessna 208 responded to the Cessna 182 pilot, stating that the winds were from 020 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 23 knots, and he was going to depart from runway 01. The Cessna 208 pilot reported that he did not hear any further radio calls from the Cessna 182. Upon reaching runway 01, the pilot of the Cessna 208 determined that there 'were no other planes in the pattern and nobody on the radio' and departed. He made his takeoff, climbed straight-out until the airplane reached 500 feet agl and then turned the airplane left onto the crosswind leg. He flew a normal left hand traffic pattern and leveled the airplane at 1,000 feet agl. He flew the downwind leg until the airplane was 'past mid-field,' and prior to turning left to a heading of 160 degrees on course for Hugo, he looked to the left to clear the area and 'was surprised to see an object coming closer.' He determined that the object 'was a high-wing Cessna coming from slightly above and behind [his] left wing-tip,' which was descending toward his cockpit. He reduced power, rolled right and nosed down. He stated that the Cessna 182 'turned left as in a normal x-wind to downwind turn [and] did not take evasive action.' He further stated that the Cessna 182 'flew over [his] cockpit and the 2 planes hit in a glancing blow.' Following the collision, the Cessna 182 impacted the ground and the Cessna 208 returned and landed on runway 01. The Cessna 182 was destroyed by impact forces and fire and no evidence of contact with the Cessna 208 was identified. Damage to the Cessna 208 was confined to the outboard portion of the left wing and left aileron, which were bent upwards approximately 60 degrees, 5 feet inboard from the wing-tip.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering in the traffic pattern.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20487&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91994