Accident Hiller UH-12C N37667, Monday 24 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37667
MSN: 765
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concrete, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(WA13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE LOST POWER ON DOWNWIND IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN PASTURE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON UNEVEN TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT FUEL TANKS REVEALED LESS THAN ONE QUART OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING FROM THE IMPR0PER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA189

Location