| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1992 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7887H |
| MSN: | 12-791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2649 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harding Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKING OFF HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED THAT WERE CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO THE POWER LOSS. POST ACCIDENT ANALYSIS OF THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE AIRPLANE INDICATED THAT IT WAS BLENDED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS NOT APPROVED FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA143
Location