| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1992 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77073 |
| MSN: | 11527 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (Z16) |
| Destination airport: | Wick's Airstrip, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION FOUND THAT A PIECE OF THE RIGHT HAND EXHAUST STACK HAD SEPARATED AT THE CONFLUENCE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT EXTRACTION AREA. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT HAND EXHAUST STACK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA142