Accident Boeing 747-3B5 HL7469, Sunday 23 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 August 1992
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-3B5
Owner/operator:Korean Airlines
Registration: HL7469
MSN: 22489/611
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE, A FOUR ENGINED HEAVY JET, WAS DIRECTED TO TAXI TO AN ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE TAXI ROUTE WOULD EVENTUALLY CROSS AN ACTIVE RUNWAY. GROUND CONTROL DIRECTED THE AIRPLANE NOT TO CROSS THAT RUNWAY. THIS COMMAND WAS ACKNOWLEDGED BY THE AIRCREW. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED AND HELD ITS SOUTHERLY ORIENTED POSITION ON THE NORTH-SOUTH ORIENTED TAXIWAY WHICH INTERSECTED THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS STOPPED, A MAINTENANCE UTILITY TRUCK OPERATED BY ANOTHER AIRLINE CAME TO A STOP ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE SERVICE ROAD WHICH CROSSED PERPENDICULAR TO THE TAXIWAY THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED ON. GROUND CONTROL DIRECTED THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE TAXIING. AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO POWERUP, THE SERVICE TRUCK DROVE BEHIND IT. THE TRUCK WAS STRUCK BY THE AIRPLANE'S JETBLAST AND ROLLED OVER TWO OR THREE TIMES. A REVIEW OF THE AIRPORT'S MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATING REGULATIONS HANDBOOK AND THE AIRLINE'S DRIVER TRAINING PROGRAM REVEALED THE DANGERS OF JETBLAST TO MOTOR VEHICLES WERE NOT COVERED.

Probable Cause: AN UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION THAT WAS NOT IDENTIFIED BY THE VEHICLE DRIVER, AND AN INADEQUATE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND VEHICLE AS THE DRIVER DROVE THE VEHICLE BEHIND THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA250
ICAO