Accident Bellanca 7ECA N50264, Saturday 22 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:O.t. Aviation
Registration: N50264
MSN: 1328-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE MULTIPLE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THE LANDING THAT TERMINATED IN THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. BOTH BRAKES AND THE STEERABLE TAIL WHEEL WERE EXAMINED BY THE FAA AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA172

Location