Accident Taylorcraft H-2 Cub N15672, Saturday 22 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Taylorcraft H-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15672
MSN:
Engine model:SZEKELY SR-3-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ANTIQUE AIRPLANE HAD ITS ENGINE CHANGED TO A THREE CYLINDER RADIAL UNIT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING ITS INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY BY REVERSING HIS FLIGHT PATH. DURING THE TURN TOWARD THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT SPIN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE'S NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD A FRACTURED INTAKE ROCKER ARM. METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE FRACTURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: NOT MAINTAINING A SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE REVERSAL TURN AND ENCOUNTERING A STALL/SPIN MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEM05

Location