| Date: | Thursday 20 August 1992 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Bonanza Valley Aviation |
| Registration: | N527HA |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dows, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED WHILE HE WAS PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED CONTAMINATED FUEL IN THE HELICOPTER FUEL SYSTEM AND IN THE FUEL TANK USED TO SERVICE THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: CONTAMINATED FUEL RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DCD09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DCD09
Location