Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2662R, Thursday 20 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Francis Grady, Inc.
Registration: N2662R
MSN: 28R-35243
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oviedo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 95 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION FROM A COMMERCIAL PILOT/CFI. DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT APPROACH, THE STUDENT ALLOWED A SINK TO DEVELOP ON SHORT FINAL, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. THE CFI DID NOT INITIATE REMEDIAL ACTION IN TIME TO PREVENT THE HARD LANDING. A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. SUSBEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT WING REVEALED INTERNAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE CFI REFUSED TO COMPLETE AN NTSB FORM 6120.1/2.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION TO PREVENT THE HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1986 N2662R Orlando Naval Flying Club 0 Umatilla, FL sub

Location