Accident Cessna AT188B N731PV, Wednesday 19 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna AT188B
Owner/operator:Farm Air, Inc.
Registration: N731PV
MSN: 18803056T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prattville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DESCENDED TO CONDUCT AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN TO THE WEST OVER A COTTON FIELD. THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES TO HIS IMMEDIATE FRONT AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY BELOW THE POWER LINES. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA165

Location