| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1992 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Taylor Aviation |
| Registration: | N9238Z |
| MSN: | TWH-5 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1661 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-25A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birdeye, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING HELICOPTER WAS EN ROUTE TO THE LOADING POINT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. DURING THE LANDING FLARE FOLLOWING THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING, BENDING THE SKID TUBES AND SUSTAINING A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE.
Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92DPG15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92DPG15
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location