| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1992 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Joesph Painter |
| Registration: | N72379 |
| MSN: | 9565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2996 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chillicothe, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, MO (KTRX) |
| Destination airport: | (KCHT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS CLOSE TO THE CONCLUSION OF ITS LANDING ROLL ON THE SOD RUNWAY WHEN IT NOSED OVER AND BECAME INVERTED. INITIALLY, THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL WHAT HE DID THAT WOULD CAUSE THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. NEAR THE CONCLUSION OF THE INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT HE STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE TAPPED THE BRAKES AND DIDN'T HAVE ANY ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE APPLIED, BUT HE WASN'T SURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANES BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA246
Location