Accident Beechcraft 19A N6055N, Sunday 16 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6055N
MSN: MB379
Total airframe hrs:4213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPKD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS MAKING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13 WITH WIND 160 AT 17 KNOTS. PILOT SLIPPED AIRPLANE TO COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND. OVER THE RUNWAY AT 15 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA244

Location