Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N9530G, Monday 14 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1991
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9530G
MSN: U206-01730
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing between Antigua and Montserrat -   Montserrat
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Antigua (MKPA)
Destination airport:Montserrat (MKPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing and presumed to have ditched/crashed into the sea between Antigua and Montserrat on 14 January 1991, killing the pilot (sole person on board). Damage index and injury presumed as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found. Registration cancelled 27 Apr 1998.
Country changed to Montserrat as NTSB regards this incident occurring close to there.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA91WA066 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16361&key=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9530G
3. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001212X16361.asp,
4. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001212x16361.asp