| Date: | Sunday 16 August 1992 |
| Time: | 08:19 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4623E |
| MSN: | 1517 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1950 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lodi, CA (103) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO UNDER THE HIGH TRANSMISSION WIRES BUT FAILED TO OBSERVE THE LOWER WIRES. THE UPPER SECTION OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE LOWER WIRES CAUSING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER TO SEPARATE. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE TO STOCKTON AIRPORT, BUT LANDED SHORT BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE. THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THAT PRIOR TO COMMENCING THE SWATH RUN THAT HE FLEW OVER THE FIELD TO CHECK FOR OBSTACLES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND VISUAL LOOKOUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA350
Location