| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1992 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2880B |
| MSN: | 1966 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Slocomb, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Slocomb, AL (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AG PILOT HAD COMPLETED SPRAYING A FIELD, AND WAS RETURNING TO HIS NURSE TRUCK. AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER TOWARD AN OPEN CORN FIELD, HOWEVER HE LOST ROTOR RPM WHILE AVOIDING OBSTACLES. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. ONE PINT OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO A POWER LOSS FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUSTABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA160
Location