| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1992 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Gulfaire Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N731AR |
| MSN: | 18802748T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mathew, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A 35 FEET WIDE ROUGH COUNTY ROAD, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DITCH. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT. HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 21 HOURS OF EXPERIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS, MOST OF WHICH WAS REPORTED AS TRAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92DRD06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92DRD06
Location