Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N100GT, Monday 7 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N100GT
MSN: TH-127
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Sint Maarten -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Maarten (TNCM)
Destination airport:Anguilla (MKPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after take off, tried to return to St.Maarten but crashed into the sea from 1000ft.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16359
Amigoe
08-01-1991