| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1992 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85425 |
| MSN: | 7AC-4165 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miltonfreewater, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | College Place, WA |
| Destination airport: | (S95) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FLEW INTO A VALLEY, INITIATED A CLIMB, THEN RECOGNIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING RAPIDLY ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE END OF THE VALLEY. HE ATTEMPTED A COURSE REVERSAL, STALLED, AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA182
Location