Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N9753C, Saturday 15 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1992
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9753C
MSN: 2340
Total airframe hrs:6352 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. WHILE EXECUTING THE PROCEDURE TURNAROUND, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE TENSION TORSION PIN FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS PART HAS A LIFE LIMIT OF 643 HOURS. THE FAILED PIN ACCRUED 641.5 HOURS. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EXECUTE AN AUTOROTATION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TENSION TORSION BAR PIN DUE TO FATIGUE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THAT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE FOR THE PILOT TO FLARE THE HELICOPTER ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA349

Location