Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88 N956DL, Friday 14 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N956DL
MSN: 49887/1699
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6840 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING THROUGH 90 KNOTS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF ONE FAN BLADE IN THE FAN DISK DUE TO A MANUFACTURING DEFECT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FRACTURE OF A FAN BLADE RESULTING FROM A MANUFACTURING DEFECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92IA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92IA208