| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1992 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7014N |
| MSN: | 3035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW 152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirkland, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT OFF FROM A DOCK, APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE WATER LEVEL AND 200 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT, THE CYCLIC CONTROL BECAME VERY STIFF AND ALMOST IMPOSSIBLE TO MOVE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DOCK, HOWEVER, APPROXIMATELY 50 YARDS FROM THE LANDING AREA, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS. DUE TO THE RESTRICTED LANDING AREA AND PEOPLE ALONG THE SHORE, THE PILOT DITCHED THE HELICOPTER IN THE LAKE. DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE, THE CONTROL MECHANISM WAS NOT INSPECTED. THE PILOT FELT THAT THE DACRON BUSHING IN THE SLIDER BALL MECHANISM MAY HAVE EITHER SWELLED OR TIGHTENED CAUSING UNDUE PRESSURE IN THE HUB ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause: CYCLIC CONTROL MOVEMENT WAS RESTRICTED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT POSSIBLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA183
Location