| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1992 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1207Q |
| MSN: | 18503470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ennis, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dell, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING WERE MADE TO THE PRIVATE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL. WHEN THE TAIL CAME BACK DOWN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LOOSE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP, WIND GUSTS AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA179
Location