| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1992 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2070P |
| MSN: | 3413 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Mifflin, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING REPOSITIONED ONTO A TRAILER WHEN THE TAIL SWUNG TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED ON A DIRT BANK LOCATED 25 FEET FROM THE TRAILER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE HELICOPTER AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LANDING. THE RIGHT SKID TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TRAILER AND AS THE HELICOPTER SETTLED, IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT TURN WAS UNCONTROLLABLE; HOWEVER, POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. IN ADDITION THEY SAID, THE CONTINUITY OF THE CONTROL RODS AND CABLES TO THE TAIL ROTOR WAS UNABLE TO BE DETERMINED BECAUSE THE ENTIRE TAIL ASSEMBLY WAS SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL BOOM.
Probable Cause: A YAW FOR UNKNOWN REASON(S) WHICH RESULTED IN THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTING THE DIRT BANK AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO OPERATE IN CLOSE VICINITY TO THE DIRK BANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA159
Location