Accident Piper J-3 N87945, Wednesday 12 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87945
MSN: 15563
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portsmouth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minford, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID, 'WE WERE AT 2500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. ALL OF A SUDDEN WE STARTED EXPERIENCING A VERY VIOLENT VIBRATION....IT WAS VIBRATING SO BADLY I WAS AFRAID IT WAS GOING TO SHAKE THE ENGINE OFF THE AIRPLANE....I SHUT THE ENGINE OFF.' HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WITH HIGH VEGITATION. THE FAA REPORT SAID, '...THE ENGINE VIBRATION WAS DUE TO WOOD PROPELLER DELAMINATION OVER ONE BLADE LEADING EDGE AND TIP. TRACES OF RUST WERE FOUND ON THE WOOD WHERE THE METAL INLAY WAS ATTACHED WITH STEEL SCREWS TO THE WOOD.' THE PROPELLER MANUFACTURER CONFIRMED THAT STEEL SCREWS ARE USED TO SECURE THE LEADING EDGE TO THE WOOD BLADE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER LEADING EDGE AS THE RESULT OF CORROSION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA163

Location