Accident Air Tractor AT-300 N4420S, Wednesday 12 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-300
Owner/operator:Wilmont Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4420S
MSN: 300-0080
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6825 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmont, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. FORCED LANDING TERRAIN IMPACT RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING SPAR AND SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAILED CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG14

Location