| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1992 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-283B |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VOIG |
| MSN: | 20121/167 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 361 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London |
| Destination airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING THE CREW WAS INSTRUCTED TO TAXI TO A HOLDING AREA KNOWN AS 'YANKEE AIRCRAFT PARKING' TO AWAIT A GATE ASSIGNMENT. WHILE MANEUVERING INTO PARKING SPACE NO.4, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A LIGHT POLE, SEVERING A 6 FT SECTION. A SIMILAR INCIDENT OCCURRED SEVERAL MONTHS PRIOR WITH ANOTHER BOEING 747. THE PORT AUTHORITY SUBSEQUENTLY RESTRICTED THE USE OF PARKING SPACE NO.4 AREA T0 NARROWBODY AIRCRAFT ONLY.
Probable Cause: THE AIRPORT AUTHORITY'S FAILURE TO ASSURE ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE FOR AIRCRAFT MANUEVERING AROUND THE RAMP AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA157