Accident Cessna 180K N63242, Monday 10 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63242
MSN: 18052839
Total airframe hrs:288 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wibaux, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney, MT (KSDY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, DURING THE THIRD APPROACH AND LANDING, THE AIRSPEED WAS FASTER THAN NORMAL. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEREFORE, IN ORDER TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA176

Location