| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1992 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6649V |
| MSN: | 30305 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2366 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TRUNNION REVEALED A TOTAL FATIGUE FAILURE AROUND THE WELD. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A CRACK ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR TO PROPERLY CONDUCT AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND INADEQUATE COMPLIANCE WITH THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNION DUE TO FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA341
Location