This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1986 |
| Time: | 12:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Health Care & Retirement Corporation America |
| Registration: | N6857E |
| MSN: | 441-0244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3060 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-8-403S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norton Shores, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Holland, MI (C19) |
| Destination airport: | Muskegon, MI (MKG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N6857E WAS TRANSPORTING EXECUTIVES FROM HOLLAND, MI, TO MUSKEGON. THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING AN ASR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 06. THE MDA IS 537 FT AGL. CO-PILOT CALLED OUT 1200 FEET THEN BELOW 1000 FEET, PILOT CONTINUED APPROACH. AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES TWO MILES FROM RUNWAY AT 15 FEET AGL. THE APPROACH WAS CONDUCTED IN HEAVY FOG CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD DESCENDED BELOW APPROACH MINIMUMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS IN THE PAST. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34097 