Accident Weatherly 620A N4650W, Sunday 9 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620A
Owner/operator:Varner Bass Aviation, Inc
Registration: N4650W
MSN: 1539
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobb, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leesburg, GA (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SEIZED & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A CORN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT ENGINE OIL COVERED ITS BELLY. THE CHIP DETECTOR IN THE OIL SUMP OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND BROKEN, WITH THE DETECTOR ELECTRODE HELD ON BY ITS TRANSMISSION WIRE. THE OPEN DETECTOR PORT HAD ALLOWED ALL OF THE ENGINE OIL TO ESCAPE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE DETECTOR ELECTRODE REVEALED THAT IT HAD SEPARATED BECAUSE OF CORROSION. THE OPERATOR'S MECHANIC STATED THAT HE USUALLY FOUND ABOUT ONE TABLESPOON OF WATER IN THE ENGINE SUMP DURING 100 HOUR OIL CHANGES.

Probable Cause: THE CORRODED, AND SEPARATED, MAGNETIC CHIP DETECTOR PLUG WHICH ALLOWED THE LOSS OF ALL ENGINE OIL AND THE ENGINE'S SUBSEQUENT SEIZURE. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE 100 HOUR INSPECTION, AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2003 N4650W Foss 0 Melville, North Dakota sub

Location