Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1547P, Saturday 8 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Morris, Gary & Connie
Registration: N1547P
MSN: 401-0861
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN WHEN 10 INCHES OF A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF PROPELLER BLADE DISCLOSED THE PRESENCE OF FATIGUE ACROSS 60% OF THE FRACTURED SURFACE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FATIGUE CENTERED ON A NOTCH OF A PREVIOUSLY REWORKED AREA. THE PROPELLER BLADE HAD ACCURED 273 FLIGHT HOURS SINCE IT WAS OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE OVERHAUL OF THE PROPELLER BLADE BY THE OVERHAUL FACILITY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA338

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2023 HK-4077 Fumigaray 0 La Lucha (SKGM), Ciénaga sub
Mid-air collision

Location