| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1992 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320A |
| Owner/operator: | Craig, Michael |
| Registration: | N3014R |
| MSN: | 320A0014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONCLUDING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE LEFT ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER AND POWER BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND COLLIDED WITH A GULLY. LEFT TIRE SKID MARKS BEGAN AT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT THE BRAKE DISK PARTIALLY CAME OUT OF ITS ATTACH POINT AND JAMMED AGAINST THE HOUSING EFFECTING A LOCKED BRAKE. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT ALL BUT ONE OF THE BRAKE CLIPS WERE MISSING.
Probable Cause: THE LOCKED LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY DUE TO THE MISSING BRAKE RETAINING CLIPS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA344