Accident Grumman AA5 C-GRRE, Saturday 8 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRRE
MSN: AA5-0782
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinecreek, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit Lakes, MN (DTL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, INITIATED A TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF AND HE FELT THE WING SHUDDER. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA234