Accident Taylorcraft BCS12-D N96368, Saturday 8 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BCS12-D
Owner/operator:Florian Sever
Registration: N96368
MSN: 8668
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSIT)
Destination airport:(KSIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE POST LANDING TAXI THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN APPROXIMATE 8 TO 10 KNOT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SOME LARGE BOULDERS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. WHEN ABOUT 5 MILES OUT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY THE FSS OF THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE LARGE BOULDERS (OBJECTS) BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA121

Location