Accident Piper PA-28R N2678R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36316

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2678R
MSN: 35246
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARR AT THE MILWAUKEE/LAWRENCE J TIMMERMAN airport, THE PLT MADE 2 ATMTS TO USE THE LOCALIZER 15L APCH. AFTER THE 2ND MISSED APCH, HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO MILWAUKEE/GENERAL MITCHELL FLD (MKE). AT THAT TIME, HE WAS ADZD THE MKE WX WAS 300' OVC, 1/4 MI VIS WITH FOG, RVR 3500'. THE PLT WAS CONTINUALLY ADZD OF THE RVR AT MKE. INITIALLY, THE RVR WAS VRBL BTN ABT 6000 & 3500 FT. AFTER BEING CLRD FOR THE APCH, THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED CLNC TO TWR FREQ, BUT DELAYED FREQ CHG UNTILREMINDED. WHEN HE FINALLY CONTACTED THE TWR, HE WAS CLRD TO LAND. HE WAS ADZD THE RVR HAD DROPPED TO 2000', THEN ABOUT 1 MIN LATER, WAS TOLD IT WAS 1800', BUT THE PLT DID NOT REPLY. AFTER ABOUT ANOTHER MIN, AN ELT SIGNAL WAS HEARD FOR ABOUT 2 SEC & RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST WITH THE ACFT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD HIT A TREETOP, CRASHED & BURNED ABOUT 1/4 MI FM THE APCH END OF RWY 7. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. TEN MIN AFTER THE ACDNT, MKE WX WAS IN PART: 100' OBSCURED, 1/4 MI WITH FOG. MINS FOR THE APCH WERE 200' CEILING & 1/2 MI VIS OR 2400' RVR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31140