| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1992 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86926 |
| MSN: | 31-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 889 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yanert River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Wood Rvr Lodge, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON TOUCH DOWN ON THE SHORT ROUGH GRAVEL STRIP, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE, AND BEFORE HE COULD STOP, IT OVERRAN THE END OF THE STRIP AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA129
Location