| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1992 |
| Time: | 12:24 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6384C |
| MSN: | 7837164 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3870 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rockland, ME (KRKD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET AND DITCHED IN THE WATER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LOOSE RUBBER SEAL IN THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WHICH BLOCKED FUEL FLOW OUT OF THE PUMP. THE ENGINEERING DRAWING FOR THE SEAL LACKED AN ASTM SPECIFICATION WHICH COVERS THE PRODUCTION OF THE RUBBER INCLUDING THE CURING. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND THAT WHEN SEALS PRODUCED FROM RUBBER WITHOUT THIS ASTM SPECIFICATION WERE EXPOSED TO AVIATION GASOLINE, THEY WOULD SWELL. WITH SUFFICIENT EXPOSURE TO GASOLINE, THE SEAL WILL COME UNSEATED AND FLOAT INTO THE EXHAUST SIDE OF THE PUMP, RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FROM A FAULTY RUBBER SEAL IN THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE WAS THE USE OF INADEQUATE STANDARDS FOR THE PRODUCTION OF THE RUBBER SEAL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA149
Location