Accident Cessna 207A N9970M, Saturday 8 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation Services
Registration: N9970M
MSN: 20700769
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8037 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Michael, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount. Village, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE UP SLOPE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN, AT THE 500 FOOT LEVEL, AND CAME TO REST ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE 1,000 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, SO HE LANDED ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. MARGINAL VFR AND IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST FOR THE AREA. TO THE IMMEDIATE LEFT OF THE CRASH SITE WERE MILES OF OPEN SEA LEVEL TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN, AND THE LOW CEILING WEATHER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 1985 N9970M Cook Inlet Aviation, Inc. 0 Port Graham, AK sub

Location