| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1992 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17S |
| Owner/operator: | Nikolaus, Dennis & Linda |
| Registration: | N92SL |
| MSN: | 01640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1922 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETING A LOCAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT AND WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 30. ON THE THIRD LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO PREEXISTING AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES. THE PILOT ACCRUED ONLY 5 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL AND THAT THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST TIME HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES BETWEEN 0 AND 5 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL; IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER AND EXCESSIVE BRAKING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE AND MODEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA339 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA339
Location