Accident Questair Venture LX N95U, Friday 7 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture LX
Owner/operator:Condomonium Spec Ins.
Registration: N95U
MSN: 43
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, WHILE TAXIING IN HE LOST NOSE GEAR STEERING CONTROL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ACUATOR HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS CONTAMINATED WITH AIR, AND WAS JAMMED FULL OPEN.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE INSPECTION/SERVICE OF THE NOSE GEAR ACUATOR BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL CAUSING THE CONTAMINATION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1995 N4QV Questair, Inc. 2 Des Moines, IA w/o

Location