Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3165A, Friday 7 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3165A
MSN: 301-0544
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3544 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOP POWER AND BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SOFT FIELD AND THE LANDING GEAR AND TAIL EMPENAGE WERE DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST HOUSING HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE THROUGH THE PRESS FIT BUSHING IN THE LUG BORE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA160

Location