Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle N341DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36317

Date:Monday 29 April 1996
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N341DA
MSN: 421-0181
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6804 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernard, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID)
Destination airport:General Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 29, 1996, at 1515 central daylight time (cdt), a Cessna 421, N341DA, piloted by an airline transport rated pilot, was destroyed when it impacted with terrain during a snow storm. The pilot reported low oil pressure on the left engine to Chicago Center, during the flight. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The 14 CFR Part 135 flight was operating on a IFR flight plan, and instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane departed from Cedar Rapids, Iowa, with an intended destination of General Mitchell International Airport, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

During flight, the pilot reported shutting down the left engine due to a loss of oil pressure. He declared an emergency and diverted toward an alternate airport. However, while diverting, radar and radio contact were lost, and the airplane crashed. The wreckage path covered a distance of approximately 60 feet; the descent angle during impact was estimated to be about 45 degrees. Oil was found behind the left engine, on the left flap, on the bottom of the left horizontal stabilizer, and on the bottom of the fuselage. Also, fuel stains were seen in the grass around the airplane. No preimpact fire indications were found. The pilot had reported low oil pressure in the left engine before the accident flight, and purchased seven quarts of oil before departing. No indications of power at impact were seen on either engine or propeller. Numerous abnormalities existed with the left engine. No discrepancies were noted with the right engine. The farmer who found the wreckage reported that sleet was falling at the time of the accident. The pilot of another aircraft reported structural icing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies, subsequent loss of oil from the left engine, and the pilot's failure to maintain minimum controllable airspeed (VMC), while diverting to an alternate airport. Factors relating to the accident were: a leak from an unknown component in the left engine oil system, and the local weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05523

Images:

Photo: NTSB