| Date: | Thursday 6 August 1992 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Juneau Aeronautics, Inc |
| Registration: | N94AK |
| MSN: | 20700770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9280 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Funter Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hoonah, AK (HNH) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE FLYING THROUGH A PASS, IN VFR CONDITIONS, 'A CLOUD OF UNDETERMINED SIZE SUDDENLY AND INEXPLICABLY APPEARED IN FRONT OF ME'. HE TURNED TO ATTEMPT TO GET OUT OF THE CLOUD, AND CRASHED INTO THE MOUNTAINSIDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND HIS INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CLOUDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA119
Location