Accident Bellanca 7ECA N31297, Wednesday 5 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31297
MSN: 890-73
Total airframe hrs:2621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talarik Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE OVERFLEW THE UNIMPROVED AREA BEFORE LANDING AND IT LOOKED SUITABLE, BUT AFTER LANDING HE SAW THAT IT WAS VERY ROUGH. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH OPERATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA124

Location