Accident Piper PA-12 N4280M, Wednesday 5 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service Inc.
Registration: N4280M
MSN: 4982-21
Total airframe hrs:6816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Creek, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS FLY BY PRIOR TO PICKING UP A BANNER, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DROPPING A WRITTEN MESSAGE TO THE GROUND PERSONNEL. AFTER DROPPING THE MESSAGE THE PILOT LOOKED BACK TO SEE WHERE THE MESSAGE LANDED AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES ALONG HIS FLIGHT PATH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM FLYING THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA142